28, High Grange, DL15 8AT
28 High Grange is a 85 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £60,950 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £60,950 0.2% -2.4% Oct 2003 £58,000 478.5% 473.8% Apr 2003 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £717 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £60,950 £717 £72,917 £858 Oct 2003 £58,000 £682 £120,044 £1,412 Apr 2003 £25,000 £294 £62,388 £734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: