177, Atlantic Road, S8 7GD
177 Atlantic Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £138,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £138,500 * 5.7% 2.9% Sep 2010 £65,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,007 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £138,500 £1,897 £146,546 £2,007 Sep 2010 £65,500 £897 £116,150 £1,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK181207
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 177 Atlantic Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
SPENCER BROTHER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15147770)
Proprietor address: Bluebell Cottage, Sutton Lane, Sutton Scarsdale, Chesterfield S44 5UP
Price paid on title: £138,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Atlantic Road.