186, Stokes Road, E6 3SE
186 Stokes Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £388,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £388,000 na na Jul 2023 £387,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,059 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £388,000 £4,850 £404,734 £5,059 Jul 2023 £387,500 £4,844 £404,213 £5,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.