18, High Street, HP16 9ED
18 High Street is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Prestwood. It sold for £403,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £403,000 1.6% -2.1% Apr 2018 £365,000 4.3% 2.2% Oct 2015 £328,000 9.7% 7.5% Mar 2010 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, High Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,840 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,982 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £403,000 £5,841 £412,734 £5,982 Apr 2018 £365,000 £5,290 £424,662 £6,155 Oct 2015 £328,000 £4,754 £418,431 £6,064 Mar 2010 £195,000 £2,826 £346,920 £5,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwood are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,450 per square metre (£456 and £599 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: