Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £38,000 -2.7% -5.3%
Feb 2005 £65,000 81.2% 79.4%
May 2004 £41,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £612 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £690 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £38,000 £613 £42,768 £690
Feb 2005 £65,000 £1,048 £105,374 £1,700
May 2004 £41,000 £661 £72,141 £1,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £42,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Sun Street.

Photos for 13 Sun Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: