34, Bellflower Close, WF10 5UF
34 Bellflower Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Castleford. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £220,000 1.3% -1.4% Dec 2006 £173,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bellflower Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £220,000 £2,000 £225,003 £2,045 Dec 2006 £173,995 £1,582 £244,526 £2,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bellflower Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bellflower Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.