1, Tennyson Place, CB6 3WF
1 Tennyson Place is a 109 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £430,000 5.0% 2.1% Nov 2013 £260,000 4.2% 1.9% Jul 2000 £149,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Tennyson Place.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £430,000 £3,945 £446,497 £4,096 Nov 2013 £260,000 £2,385 £433,328 £3,975 Jul 2000 £149,500 £1,372 £439,359 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Tennyson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Tennyson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: