143, Ravencroft, OX26 6YF
143 Ravencroft is a 116 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £499,950 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £499,950 3.6% 0.9% Jun 2003 £237,500 12.9% 10.9% Jan 2002 £200,000 10.2% 8.7% Dec 1997 £135,000 7.2% 4.4% Jan 1995 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Ravencroft.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £499,950 £4,310 £529,229 £4,562 Jun 2003 £237,500 £2,047 £517,886 £4,465 Jan 2002 £200,000 £1,724 £498,152 £4,294 Dec 1997 £135,000 £1,164 £570,745 £4,920 Jan 1995 £110,000 £948 £522,108 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Ravencroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Ravencroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.