5, Buttercross Lane, OX28 4DN
5 Buttercross Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Witney. It sold for £307,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £307,000 -2.4% -7.0% Jul 2022 £322,000 4.1% 1.6% Feb 2014 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Buttercross Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £307,000 £4,264 £315,719 £4,385 Jul 2022 £322,000 £4,472 £335,876 £4,665 Feb 2014 £230,000 £3,194 £314,262 £4,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,150 per square metre (£307 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Buttercross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Buttercross Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.