33, Mill Road, CB8 9EE
33 Mill Road is a 215 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £785,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £785,000 7.3% 4.0% Sep 2015 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,651 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £785,000 £3,651 £781,162 £3,633 Sep 2015 £430,000 £2,000 £548,045 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £909,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,106 square metres (11,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E