Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £455,000 3.5% 0.6%
May 2014 £319,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Red Kite Way.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,735 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £455,000 £5,833 £447,329 £5,735
May 2014 £319,950 £4,102 £404,500 £5,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Wycombe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,350 per square metre (£379 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Red Kite Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 36 Red Kite Way.

Photos for 36 Red Kite Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.