Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £584,000 4.3% 1.5%
Jan 2013 £360,000 -1.3% -4.0%
Aug 2007 £386,000 29.5% 27.1%
Nov 2001 £87,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, North Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £584,000 £2,964 £630,003 £3,198
Jan 2013 £360,000 £1,827 £620,350 £3,149
Aug 2007 £386,000 £1,959 £690,935 £3,507
Nov 2001 £87,500 £444 £323,648 £1,643

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £630,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kirby are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,730 per square metre (£248 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 North Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 North Road.

Photos for 16 North Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.