Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £132,500 * 5.5% 2.7%
Dec 2005 £50,000 7.5% 5.8%
Aug 1997 £27,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Alpha Grove.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £132,500 £1,636 £134,021 £1,655
Dec 2005 £50,000 £617 £67,455 £833
Aug 1997 £27,500 £340 £104,893 £1,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CE141808
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 Alpha Grove, Stockton-on-Tees
Owner
UK BEAM HOLDINGS NO.10 LIMITED (Company reference number: 15212165)
Proprietor address: Churchill House, 120 Bunns Lane, London NW7 2AS
Price paid on title: £132,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Mar 2024

Title number
CE260678
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
4 Alpha Grove, Stockton-On-Tees
Owner
TKB SERVICES LTD (Company reference number: 11853009)
Proprietor address: 12 Chapel Road, Ilford IG1 2AG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Alpha Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Alpha Grove.

Photos for 4 Alpha Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2010 10/0924/RET
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
4 Alpha Grove Norton Stockton-on-Tee
Description:
Retrospective application for extension and alterations to existing semi-detached dwelling