32, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
32 Shipman Road is a 159 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £425,000 2.2% -0.5% Aug 2005 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Shipman Road.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £425,000 £2,673 £440,714 £2,772 Aug 2005 £280,000 £1,761 £469,359 £2,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.