1, St James Close, LE9 3BE
1 St James Close is a 122 m² detached home in Huncote. It sold for £420,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £420,000 9.2% 6.3% Nov 2011 £143,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, St James Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £420,000 £3,443 £425,397 £3,487 Nov 2011 £143,500 £1,176 £244,644 £2,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 St James Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: