Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £485,000 1.2% -1.6%
Mar 2006 £392,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Carbis Avenue.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £485,000 £2,636 £526,567 £2,862
Mar 2006 £392,995 £2,136 £533,702 £2,901

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Carbis Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Carbis Avenue.

Photos for 35 Carbis Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2006 06/2006/0605
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
35 Carbis Avenue, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
Description:
Erection of conservatory to rear of dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006