334, Higher Walton Road, PR5 4HT
334 Higher Walton Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £187,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £187,500 5.5% -0.1% Oct 2020 £156,000 0.7% -0.7% May 2014 £149,000 -0.3% -2.9% Nov 2007 £152,000 18.2% 15.7% Jun 2006 £118,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 334, Higher Walton Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £187,500 £2,206 £209,871 £2,469 Oct 2020 £156,000 £1,835 £198,150 £2,331 May 2014 £149,000 £1,753 £217,838 £2,563 Nov 2007 £152,000 £1,788 £210,133 £2,472 Jun 2006 £118,999 £1,400 £175,619 £2,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 334 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 334 Higher Walton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.