5, The Orchards, CB6 2LR
5 The Orchards is a 90 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £394,950 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£394,950 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Orchards.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,388 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £394,950 £4,388 £404,264 £4,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Orchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Orchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.