138, The Rowans, CB24 6YX
138 The Rowans is a 100 m² detached home in Milton. It sold for £480,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £480,000 5.8% 3.3% Aug 1997 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £480,000 £4,800 £500,793 £5,008 Aug 1997 £105,000 £1,050 £516,229 £5,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.