26, The Grove, CT14 9TL
26 The Grove is a 119 m² terraced home in Deal. It sold for £432,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £432,000 5.7% 2.9% Dec 2011 £216,000 7.4% 5.1% Nov 1999 £91,000 14.3% 12.4% Apr 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £432,000 £3,630 £401,365 £3,373 Dec 2011 £216,000 £1,815 £402,393 £3,381 Nov 1999 £91,000 £765 £384,718 £3,233 Apr 1997 £64,000 £538 £335,429 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Deal are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,860 per square metre (£265 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: