45, Somerset Terrace, BS3 4LJ
45 Somerset Terrace is a 129 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £448,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £448,000 7.4% 4.4% Feb 2014 £218,000 * 3.6% 1.0% Apr 2005 £160,000 10.0% 8.4% Oct 2001 £114,000 109.9% 106.7% Oct 2000 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Somerset Terrace.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £448,000 £3,473 £498,748 £3,866 Feb 2014 £218,000 £1,690 £425,343 £3,297 Apr 2005 £160,000 £1,240 £464,686 £3,602 Oct 2001 £114,000 £884 £559,508 £4,337 Oct 2000 £56,000 £434 £322,427 £2,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,110 per square metre (£385 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Somerset Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Somerset Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/03963/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 45 Somerset Terrace Bristol
- Description:
- Renovation with new Mansard Roof.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area