33, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
33 Lion Mills is a 52 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £565,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £565,000 3.8% 1.0% Sep 2012 £365,000 6.6% 4.1% Aug 2011 £340,000 4.7% 1.8% Sep 2005 £260,000 10.3% 8.5% Feb 2000 £150,000 52.9% 50.9% Aug 1998 £79,950 19.6% 17.1% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Lion Mills.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,865 per square metre (£1,009 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,981 per square metre (£1,020 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £565,000 £10,865 £571,030 £10,981 Sep 2012 £365,000 £7,019 £588,769 £11,322 Aug 2011 £340,000 £6,538 £566,755 £10,899 Sep 2005 £260,000 £5,000 £613,014 £11,789 Feb 2000 £150,000 £2,885 £681,462 £13,105 Aug 1998 £79,950 £1,538 £510,337 £9,814 Jun 1995 £45,000 £865 £479,358 £9,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: