119, High Street, CF45 3LN
119 High Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £75,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £75,000 * 5.0% 0.6% Aug 2019 £59,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, High Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £75,000 £1,000 £89,045 £1,187 Aug 2019 £59,995 £800 £88,390 £1,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM747078
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 119 High Street, Mountain Ash
- Owner
-
ROISIN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15248925)
Proprietor address: 119 High Street, Mountain Ash, CF45 3LN
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 119 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 119 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: