98, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HR
98 Tunstall Lane is a 99 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £110,000 * 2.4% -0.4% Jul 2013 £84,500 90.2% 87.7% Dec 2012 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,247 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £110,000 £1,111 £123,447 £1,247 Jul 2013 £84,500 £854 £158,865 £1,605 Dec 2012 £59,000 £596 £110,585 £1,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN203370
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 98 Tunstall Lane, Wigan
- Owner
-
HELIX PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13751450)
Proprietor address: 12a Northern Diver Building, Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan WN6 9AE
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2024
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area