28, Lime Grove, LU7 2SU
28 Lime Grove is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £395,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £395,000 5.3% 2.6% Mar 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,486 per square metre (£510 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,392 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £395,000 £5,486 £388,192 £5,392 Mar 2002 £125,000 £1,736 £364,125 £5,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 28 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 CB/24/01912/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Lime Grove, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following demolition of rear conservatory and rear decking.
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 SB/04/01340
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 LIME GROVE, LINSLADE, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.