Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £290,000 0.0% -6.1%
Jan 2022 £290,000 4.5% 2.5%
Aug 2014 £210,000 7.5% 5.3%
Jun 1999 £70,000 2.0% 0.1%
Nov 1996 £66,500 18.5% 15.5%
Dec 1995 £56,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Duxmere Drive.

Floorplan 81
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £290,000 £3,452 £291,730 £3,473
Jan 2022 £290,000 £3,452 £306,116 £3,644
Aug 2014 £210,000 £2,500 £314,178 £3,740
Jun 1999 £70,000 £833 £261,828 £3,117
Nov 1996 £66,500 £792 £324,480 £3,863
Dec 1995 £56,500 £673 £274,465 £3,267

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ross-On-Wye are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,740 per square metre (£249 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Duxmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Duxmere Drive.

Photos for 81 Duxmere Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2008 DS080129/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
81 Duxmere Drive Ross-On-Wye Herefordshir
Description:
Single storey front extension and side porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982