147, Primrose Street, CF40 1BN
147 Primrose Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £84,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Feb 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £84,000 £1,273 £92,052 £1,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CYM875703
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 147 Primrose Street, Tonypandy
- Owner
-
UK CAPITAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15235779)
Proprietor address: Flat G07, Miller House, 4 Beaufort Gardens, London E1 3FA
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Mar 2024
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.