21, Gordon Road, DA1 2LG
21 Gordon Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £298,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £298,500 * 2.9% -0.9% Aug 2018 £253,000 * 3.5% 1.3% Mar 2008 £176,000 9.5% 7.0% Mar 2004 £122,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,330 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,523 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £298,500 £5,330 £309,290 £5,523 Aug 2018 £253,000 £4,518 £312,183 £5,575 Mar 2008 £176,000 £3,143 £335,987 £6,000 Mar 2004 £122,500 £2,188 £294,556 £5,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K319967
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Gordon Road, Dartford
- Owner
-
TEAM4ASSETS LTD
(Company reference number: 14766983)
Proprietor address: 18 Bell Terrace, Dartford DA1 5FN
Price paid on title: £298,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: