8, The Cedars, PO22 0EZ
8 The Cedars is a 125 m² detached home in Barnham. It sold for £470,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £470,000 2.3% -0.4% May 2007 £317,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Cedars.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £470,000 £3,760 £443,703 £3,550 May 2007 £317,000 £2,536 £518,024 £4,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,420 per square metre (£317 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Cedars. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Cedars.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.