13, Coltman Street, TS3 6JA
13 Coltman Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £39,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £39,000 -3.7% -6.3% Apr 2008 £72,000 2.1% -1.8% Aug 2007 £71,000 12.8% 10.9% Apr 1998 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £541 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £663 per square metre (£62 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £39,000 £542 £47,715 £663 Apr 2008 £72,000 £1,000 £90,313 £1,254 Aug 2007 £71,000 £986 £88,771 £1,233 Apr 1998 £23,000 £319 £78,435 £1,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £70,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 13 Coltman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.