60, Lord Nelson Drive, NR5 0UE
60 Lord Nelson Drive is a 89 m² detached home in Norwich. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £265,000 * -20.1% -22.2% Oct 2023 £290,000 * 3.6% -0.1% Nov 2017 £235,000 7.1% 5.3% Jun 2012 £161,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Lord Nelson Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £265,000 £2,978 £268,169 £3,013 Oct 2023 £290,000 £3,258 £292,116 £3,282 Nov 2017 £235,000 £2,640 £296,482 £3,331 Jun 2012 £161,995 £1,820 £238,162 £2,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK420805
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 Lord Nelson Drive, Norwich
- Owner
-
SOUTH NORFOLK COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Horizon Centre, Broadland Business Park, Peachman Way, Norwich NR7 0WF
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Lord Nelson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Lord Nelson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as South Norfolk Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.