122, Broadway, ME8 6DP
122 Broadway is a 74 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £295,000 * 6.7% 4.2% Mar 1998 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £295,000 £3,986 £307,689 £4,158 Mar 1998 £55,000 £743 £334,040 £4,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K346159
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 122 Broadway, Gillingham and garage
- Owner
-
JAI SAI PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15161970)
Proprietor address: 122 Broadway, Gillingham ME8 6DP
Price paid on title: £295,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: