27, Rawson Way, HU18 1DH
27 Rawson Way is a 116 m² detached home in Hornsea. It sold for £298,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £298,000 6.7% 1.6% May 2020 £228,000 2.8% 1.3% Aug 2013 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Rawson Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £298,000 £2,569 £303,318 £2,615 May 2020 £228,000 £1,966 £277,657 £2,394 Aug 2013 £189,000 £1,629 £252,312 £2,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsea are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,820 per square metre (£169 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Rawson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Rawson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.