Box Tree Cottage, NP16 6LE
Box Tree Cottage is a 201 m² detached home in Chepstow. It sold for £485,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £485,000 1.4% -1.3% Jun 2007 £380,000 20.6% 17.4% Nov 2006 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Box Tree Cottage.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £485,000 £2,413 £464,900 £2,313 Jun 2007 £380,000 £1,891 £630,505 £3,137 Nov 2006 £340,000 £1,692 £559,555 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £909,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 933 square metres (10,043 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Box Tree Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Box Tree Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: