28, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
28 Highland Place is a 76 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £155,000 9.0% 6.3% May 2023 £145,000 3.3% 0.4% Feb 2010 £94,500 7.2% 5.1% Feb 2000 £46,950 6.5% 4.9% Oct 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Highland Place.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £155,000 £2,039 £167,641 £2,206 May 2023 £145,000 £1,908 £155,687 £2,049 Feb 2010 £94,500 £1,243 £162,703 £2,141 Feb 2000 £46,950 £618 £190,491 £2,506 Oct 1996 £38,000 £500 £173,230 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: