38, Halifax Terrace, CF42 5SU
38 Halifax Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Treherbert. It sold for £125,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £125,000 18.0% 13.2% May 2019 £55,000 10.4% 8.2% Oct 1997 £6,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £125,000 £1,923 £138,677 £2,133 May 2019 £55,000 £846 £92,350 £1,421 Oct 1997 £6,500 £100 £30,055 £462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treherbert are now selling for between £930 and £1,550 per square metre (£86 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Halifax Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Halifax Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: