31, Minterne Road, BH23 3LD
31 Minterne Road is a 71 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £515,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £515,000 4.3% 1.6% Jun 2003 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Minterne Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,253 per square metre (£674 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,792 per square metre (£631 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £515,000 £7,254 £482,240 £6,792 Jun 2003 £215,000 £3,028 £486,148 £6,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Minterne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Minterne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 8/24/0397/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Minterne Road Christchurch
- Description:
- Hip to gable front & rear of dwelling. Dormer windows, rear extension, extension to front of garage
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.