2, Marske Road, TS12 1PZ
2 Marske Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Saltburn-By-The-Sea. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £165,000 -0.1% -2.8% Feb 2009 £167,000 12.6% 10.0% Nov 2003 £90,000 15.6% 13.9% May 1997 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Marske Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £165,000 £2,230 £163,030 £2,203 Feb 2009 £167,000 £2,257 £237,047 £3,203 Nov 2003 £90,000 £1,216 £215,701 £2,915 May 1997 £35,000 £473 £143,586 £1,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltburn-By-The-Sea are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,950 per square metre (£183 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Marske Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marske Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: