9, Lon Goed, CH8 7PG
9 Lon Goed is a 54 m² terraced home in Greenfield. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £110,000 * 3.8% 1.0% Jul 2006 £56,500 9.9% 8.1% Sep 2000 £32,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £110,000 £2,037 £114,889 £2,128 Jul 2006 £56,500 £1,046 £81,564 £1,510 Sep 2000 £32,500 £602 £127,055 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA599474
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Lon Goed, Holywell
- Owner
-
ORINOCO PROPERTY PORTFOLIO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14970206)
Proprietor address: 7 Broad Oak Avenue, Broughton, Chester CH4 0PP, 1 Hunters Walk, Canal Street, Chester CH1 4EB
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 2024
- Summary:
- 27 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: