Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £107,000 1.9% -0.9%
May 2006 £76,500 14.8% 12.4%
Nov 2003 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hampden Crescent.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £107,000 £1,216 £115,088 £1,308
May 2006 £76,500 £869 £125,801 £1,430
Nov 2003 £54,000 £614 £115,926 £1,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Hampden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 8 Hampden Crescent.

Photos for 8 Hampden Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: