87, St Georges Road, PR1 1PQ
87 St Georges Road is a 52 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £76,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £76,500 * 5.1% 1.4% Jun 2017 £55,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,471 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £76,500 £1,471 £88,883 £1,709 Jun 2017 £55,000 £1,058 £84,333 £1,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA480260
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 St Georges Road, Preston
- Owner
-
S K HOUSES 430 LTD
(Company reference number: 13804096)
Proprietor address: Wharf House, Victoria Quays, Wharf Street, Sheffield S2 5SY, 87 St. Georges Road, Preston PR1 1PQ
Price paid on title: £76,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2024
- Summary:
- 02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929