26, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
26 Cheltenham Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £279,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £279,000 8.1% 1.9% Jan 2021 £220,000 1.6% -0.4% Jan 2007 £176,000 9.3% 7.4% Oct 1995 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Cheltenham Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £279,000 £4,429 £262,850 £4,172 Jan 2021 £220,000 £3,492 £251,589 £3,993 Jan 2007 £176,000 £2,794 £283,397 £4,498 Oct 1995 £64,500 £1,024 £286,513 £4,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.