71, Bridgnorth Road, DY8 3PZ
71 Bridgnorth Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Wollaston. It sold for £295,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £295,000 25.5% 21.8% Apr 2023 £225,000 * 6.8% 2.9% Aug 2017 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Bridgnorth Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £295,000 £2,565 £307,224 £2,672 Apr 2023 £225,000 £1,957 £236,300 £2,055 Aug 2017 £155,000 £1,348 £221,495 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,710 per square metre (£249 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Bridgnorth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Bridgnorth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.