Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £365,000 5.0% -0.5%
Oct 2020 £305,000 5.4% 3.4%
Mar 1998 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Pax, Cae Capel.

Floorplan Pax
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £365,000 £2,874 £384,225 £3,025
Oct 2020 £305,000 £2,402 £381,010 £3,000
Mar 1998 £92,500 £728 £398,134 £3,135

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanidloes are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,650 per square metre (£174 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
2,823 square metres (30,386 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Pax Cae Capel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for Pax Cae Capel.

Photos for Pax Cae Capel
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 P/2009/1041
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
24 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area: