Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £240,000 1.7% -1.0%
Aug 2004 £174,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Claremont Drive.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £240,000 £1,967 £256,775 £2,105
Aug 2004 £174,000 £1,426 £299,114 £2,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Claremont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Claremont Drive.

Photos for 9 Claremont Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2024 H/2024/0142
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 CLAREMONT DRIVE HARTLEPOOL
Description:
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.