79, Roseberry Road, TS4 2LL
79 Roseberry Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £130,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £130,000 2.2% -0.7% Oct 2014 £105,000 36.4% 34.6% Sep 2013 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Roseberry Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £130,000 £2,097 £143,805 £2,319 Oct 2014 £105,000 £1,694 £156,765 £2,528 Sep 2013 £75,000 £1,210 £116,214 £1,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Roseberry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Roseberry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.