8, Whitley Close, CW10 0NQ
8 Whitley Close is a 71 m² detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £235,000 5.7% 1.5% Mar 2019 £175,000 na na Feb 2019 £180,000 * 1.1% -0.9% Jul 2008 £159,950 10.5% 8.2% Mar 2000 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £235,000 £3,310 £227,559 £3,205 Mar 2019 £175,000 £2,465 £225,903 £3,182 Feb 2019 £180,000 £2,535 £232,358 £3,273 Jul 2008 £159,950 £2,253 £263,871 £3,716 Mar 2000 £70,000 £986 £246,371 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.