30, The Forge, B63 2YP
30 The Forge is a 50 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £165,000 1.6% -4.3% Feb 2022 £159,000 7.9% 5.5% Sep 2018 £122,500 1.0% -1.2% May 2006 £108,000 17.1% 14.9% Jan 2002 £54,500 11.0% 9.6% Feb 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £165,000 £3,300 £168,052 £3,361 Feb 2022 £159,000 £3,180 £177,641 £3,553 Sep 2018 £122,500 £2,450 £167,276 £3,346 May 2006 £108,000 £2,160 £196,219 £3,924 Jan 2002 £54,500 £1,090 £184,727 £3,695 Feb 1999 £40,000 £800 £188,744 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.