22, Raglan Close, LU4 0RE
22 Raglan Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £280,000 3.6% -0.7% Jul 2019 £237,500 5.2% 3.0% May 2003 £104,000 25.0% 23.1% Aug 1999 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £280,000 £3,684 £293,306 £3,859 Jul 2019 £237,500 £3,125 £287,768 £3,786 May 2003 £104,000 £1,368 £262,257 £3,451 Aug 1999 £45,000 £592 £234,433 £3,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.