Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Mar 2024
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £105,000 £1,438 £115,493 £1,582

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: